2017 - 2018 CHAPTER CALENDAR
 

July 4 Brandon July 4th Parade
July 4 Temple Terrace July 4th Parade
July 23 (Sat.) Officer/Committee Chairman Planning Day (pot luck luncheon)
August 26

Program/Fellowship Dinner with Judah P. Benjamin Camp SCV;  Program:  Panel Discussion "The War on the South in Florida" 5:30 p.m. ADVANCE RESERVATIONS REQUIRED  Register HERE

September 14-17

Florida Division UDC Convention - Orlando (boutique)

September 23 (Sat.)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.

September 29 -
Oct 1

"Rails, Rifles & History" - Tavares, FL

October 21

Family History Festival - John Germany Library - Recruiting Table

October 21

GPPA Halloween at Gamble Mansion

October 28 (Sat.)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.
"Beloved Horses of the Confederacy" Presented by Carla Hodge

November 2 - 6
UDC General Convention - St. Augustine, FL
 
November 11
 

Veteran's Day Parades - Ruskin & Town & Country
 

November 18

Chapter Meeting & Program  - 10:30 a.m.
"The Surprising Story of Pearl Rivers" Presented by Suzanne Futch, Past President & Southern Arts & Literature Chairman

December 1 (Fri.)

Plant City Christmas Parade

December 2 (Sat.)

Christmas Parades:  Tampa SantaFest & Zephyrhills

December TBD

Plantation Christmas – Gamble Mansion State Historic Site – Ellenton (Sunday boutique/raffle &
educational display during open house)

December 16

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting 10:30 a.m.

2018

January 6

Lee-Jackson-Maury & Pickett Too Birthday BBQ (Gay Residence)  - 11 a.m. (Bring a covered dish to
 share) $10/adult $5/child with JP Benjamin Camp, SCV

January 19-21

Brooksville Raid  (Brooksville, FL) shopping opportunity/recruiting/raffle (Friday is living history)

January 27 (Sat.)
Confederate Heroes Banquet - 5:30 p.m. check in;  6 p.m. commencement. 

February 3 (TBD)

UDC Florida Division Workshop 

February 16 - 18

Battle of Olustee - Lake City (shopping opportunity) & Living History (Friday)

February 17 (Sat.)

Chapter Meeting - 10:30 a.m.

February 19

Pasco Fair Parade

February 23-25 Battle of Dade City - (Fashion Show  - 24th - Sat; School Days - 23rd)
March 3 Confederate Flag Day

March TBD

Gamble Mansion Spring Open House

March 5 (Mon.) Strawberry Festival Parade

March 17

Parades:  Zephyrhills Founders Day Parade (morning);
St. Patrick's Day Night Parade - Rough Riders - Ybor City (evening)

March 24

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.  

April 4 Hillsborough Roll Call of Honor - Board of County Commission Chambers - arrive by 8:45 to sign up to speak
 
April 14 Confederate Memorial Day Ceremony
 

April 21

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 11 a.m.  Program:   Historical Flags of Florida Presented; by:  Karen
Waugh - Temple Terrace Golf & Country Club

April TBD

GPPA Cotillion

April 19 Hillsborough Roll Call of Honor - Board of County Commission Chambers - arrive by 8:45 to sign up to speak
April 26 Wreath Laying Ceremony at Memoria in Aeterna; 9:00 start.  419 Pierce Street Tampa, FL (in front of Courthouse Annex); Finished by 9:15
 
May 5 (Sat)

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30 a.m.

May 19

Armed Forces Day Ceremony of Bestowal of Military Service Awards - 10:30 a.m.

June 2 (Sat)

Report Work Day 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

June 23

UDC Chapter Lunch Meeting - 10:30

June TBD
CofC FL Division Convention
 
July (TBD)

Independence Day Parade Temple Terrace

July 4

Brandon Independence Day Parade